Privacy Policy

Scroll down

Introduction to Our Privacy Commitment

At Mitrex, we deeply value the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors. This Privacy Notice outlines our commitment to responsibly collecting, using, and safeguarding your personal information. We believe in being transparent about our data practices and protecting your privacy rights.

Please read and review this Privacy Notice carefully and check it from time to time to inform yourself of any changes to it. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Notice to contact us.

What Constitutes Personal Data at Mitrex

"Personal Information" refers to any data that can identify you as an individual, including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, IP address, and any other information that is linked to you personally. Some examples on the types of information we may collect are below.

  • Contact Information: We may collect your name, e-mail address, phone number, and address, such as when you engage Mitrex to provide a service or when you purchase a product. We may also collect information about your company or organization as well as your role within your company so that we can communicate with you. Information about your company that is publicly accessible (such as information posted on your website or through search engines) is not considered personal information.
  • Transactional Information: In addition to the contact information, we also collect your username and password when you create a customer account on our website. We may also collect financial information, such as credit card information or bank account information, for financial transactions.
  • Information You Post: We may collect information you post on our website or in a public space if it relates to our business.
  • Demographic and Other Information: We may collect demographic information about you when you use our website. We may also collect your IP address. We might be able to see the time spent on our website, the pages accessed, and the type of device used when you visited our website.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

You have specific rights concerning your personal data, including the right to access, correct, and request the deletion of your data. We are committed to honoring these rights and providing you with the necessary tools to exercise them. If you need to access, correct, or request a deletion of your data, please refer to the end of this Privacy Notice to contact us.

Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal information in various ways:

  • Directly From You: When you engage with our services, create an account, or communicate with us. Generally, we collect personal information directly from you when you provide us with your information via our website or when you email us. For example, you may provide us with your name, email address, and shipping address when you order sample materials, request a consultation with us or purchase a service. You provide us with your username when you create a user account on our website. You also provide us with your personal information when you sign up for Mitrex marketing materials such as newsletters, promotions or special events.
  • From Third Parties: Through partners or platforms where you have consented to share your information. We may collect your personal information from third parties such as event organizers, to which you provided consent to disclose your personal information. We may also collect your personal information from social media sites or company websites, where you post your name and email address.
  • Through Technology: Using cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience on our website. We may use standard technology, such as web beacons or cookies, to track your use of our website or communication channels. Through the use of cookies, we automatically collect non-personally identifiable information from your browser or mobile device when you visit, access, or use our website through commonly used information-gathering tools. This information may include your IP address, device ID and type, browser type and language, operating system used by your device, access times, and the referring website address. The information is often de-identified and aggregated to provide us with the opportunity to manage our website, help resolve problems, analyze the use of our website, and optimize your experience on the website.
  • Cookies and Use of Cookie Data: A ‘cookie’ is a small data file sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you revisit the website, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser and collect information about your usage of the website. We use the following types of cookies on our website.
    • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required to operate our website.
    • Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use our website. This data may be used to help optimize our website and make it easier for you to navigate.
    • Functional cookies. These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and personalize your experiences, such as remember your username or the items placed in the shopping cart.
    • Third-Party cookies. Third-party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than our website. These cookies may be used on our websites to improve our products or services. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies for these external services.
    • Analytics cookies. These cookies allow us to understand things like how long a visitor stays on our websites, what pages they visit and how they arrived at our website.
  • How to Control Cookie Settings
    • Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, you can change your browser setting to refuse, remove, or block cookies. Changing your settings may affect the functionality of our website and how you interact with it. Choosing to visit and/or use our website without disabling cookies indicates your consent for the use of the cookies on our website.

Use of Your Personal Data

We use your personal data to optimize the services we offer you, communicate with you, and to comply with the law. We may use your personal data for other purposes with your prior consent. Below are some examples of how we use your data.

  • To Provide You with Our Services. We may use personal information for a legitimate business purpose including shipping products, delivering our services and processing payments. We may also require personal information to manage your account on our website and provide customer support and quality assurance.
  • To Contact You. We require your contact information for transactional communication, including responding to your requests and inquiries or to communicate with you about standard business administrations, such as the status of your project, billing, or services.
  • To Build a Relationship with You.  We may communicate with you for marketing purposes or to provide you with content we think would be relevant to you including promotions on products and services or upcoming events. We may process your information to manage our relationship, communicate with you, and keep records of our communications.
  • To Secure Our Environment. We may use your personal information to protect our company, our customers and our website. We may also use the information to prevent fraud or conduct audits.
  • To Improve Our Services. We might use your personal information to customize your experience with us, including displaying content based on your preferences. This may involve using analytics.
  • To Comply with our Legal Requirements. We might be required to collect personal information to comply with our legal obligations, such as complying with our tax reporting obligations or to verify your identity.
  • Other. We may use personal information for other purposes for which you have consented or have been notified through other means or as required by applicable law.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your data with third parties under certain conditions, such as with service providers, for legal reasons, or in the event of a business transfer. We limit the data shared to what is necessary for the specific purpose. We may disclose your personal information to a third party for various purposes, including:

  • to perform functions on our behalf, in which case those parties are obligated to only use your personal information to perform services for us, such as service providers or partners
  • to assist us in developing our products and services
  • to provide us with analytics and insights
  • to process your payments
  • if our company or assets are acquired by or merged with another company
  • if required to do so to comply with relevant laws or respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us or protect/defend the rights of our company, customers, or users of our website.

When disclosing your personal information, we limit the information we provide to the third parties to only that which is necessary to fulfill their service.

We cannot guarantee that the third-party links on our website are secure or how the third party may use your personal information. We encourage you to review their privacy policy before interacting on their website.

How We Collect Your Consent

We assume you provide us with consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information such as when you hire us to provide you with services, when you purchase products, or when you create an account on our website. We also assume we have your consent to collect your personal information when you visit or interact with our website. We may seek your explicit consent in certain circumstances such as before sending you newsletters or when the law requires us to do so.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. For example, you may unsubscribe from receiving commercial e-mails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of the marketing emails or contacting us. If the withdrawal of consent will result in restrictions to the services we can provide to you, we will notify you so that you can make an informed decision.

If you have any questions about withdrawing your consent, please contact us at info@mitrex.com.

Where We Store Your Data

Mitrex is based in Canada. Our website and services are accessible and usable by international users. By using our Services, you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information in and to Canada. Your personal information may also be transferred, stored, and processed by us or our trusted vendors in other countries (such as the United States) where privacy laws may be less stringent.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure and loss.  We restrict access to personal information to those staff members and third parties who need to know that information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee that information transmitted over the internet will always remain secure, which is why we encourage you to take appropriate steps to protect your information such as using strong passwords when creating an account on our website or when sending us e-mails.

Your personal information will be retained for as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice subject to applicable legal requirements for longer retention. We may keep an anonymized form of your personal information, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended for nor do we knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 should provide any personal information to or on our website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@mitrex.com.

For EU Residents

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides EU residents with certain information protection rights, including the following:

  • Obtain a copy of your personal information. You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as directed below. Mitrex will make best efforts to provide you with access to your information, however, we may deny your request in certain circumstances and in accordance with the GDPR such as when we cannot verify your identity.
  • Correct your personal information. You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information by contacting us as directed below.  If we disagree and believe the information to be accurate and complete, we will advise you and include a notation on the record that you dispute the information’s accuracy.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing. As permitted by law, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time by contacting us as directed above. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit from certain service features for which the processing of your personal information is essential.
  • Object to processing. As permitted by law, you may request that we stop processing your personal information by contacting us as directed below.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Erasure. You may request that we erase your personal information by contacting us as directed below. We will comply unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.
  • Data portability. You can obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services.
  • Lodge a complaint. We suggest that you first contact us as directed below regarding any questions or complaints concerning your rights or how we process your personal information. This does not limit your right to contact your local data protection authority directly.

EU residents may contact Mitrex regarding any of these rights by email at info@mitrex.com or by mail at Mitrex, 41 Racine Road, Toronto, Ontario, M9W 2Z4, Attention: Privacy Office.  Mitrex will respond within a reasonable time following receipt of a verified data subject request, in any event, within the time specified by law.

Accessing Your Personal Data

You may seek access to your personal information by sending us a written request to:

info@mitrex.com or
Mitrex
41 Racine Road
Toronto, Ontario
M9W 2Z4
Attention: Privacy Office

In accordance with applicable law and upon verifying your identity, we will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable timeline. If you identify an inaccuracy or incompleteness in your personal information, we will amend your information and notify any third parties as required by applicable laws. Where we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, such as when the records contain the personal information of another individual or business confidential information, we will inform you of this and provide you with an explanation. If you want to dispute our discussion, you may do so by contacting the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or your local Privacy Authority.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

Mitrex will occasionally update this Privacy Notice so that it remains relevant and current with changing technologies, applicable laws, our evolving business practices and the needs of our users. Mitrex encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed of how Mitrex manages your personal information. If any changes are made to this Privacy Notice, Mitrex will revise the “Last Updated” date that is indicated on the Privacy Notice.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Mitrex
41 Racine Road
Toronto, Ontario
M9W 2Z4
Attention: Privacy Office
Email: info@mitrex.com

Cookies
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, analyze our traffic, and personalize content. By clicking accept, you consent to the use of cookies as described in our Cookie Policy.
Essential Cookies
These cookies are essential for the technical operation of our website and enable basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas. By using our site, you consent to the use of these necessary cookies.
Content Personalization Cookies
These cookies enable us to tailor content and experiences to your preferences and interests. By accepting these cookies, you allow us to remember your choices and customize your browsing experience accordingly.
Analytics Cookies
We use analytics cookies to gather information about how you use our website. This helps us understand and analyze trends, track user interactions, and improve our website’s performance and user experience. The data collected is aggregated and anonymous and cannot be used to identify you. By accepting these cookies, you allow us to collect this data and make improvements based on it.